Privacy Policy

ARIA AIR – PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Aria Air & Electrical Pty Ltd ABN 39160224340 trading as Aria Air (AA, We, Us, Our) recognises the importance of Your privacy, is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, and is committed to protecting any Personal Information We collect about You in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the word “You” includes visitors to the Our website (Website).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform You about:

what Personal Information about You is collected by AA;

how the information is used;

with whom the information may be shared;

how You can access and change any Personal Information AA holds about You;

what security procedures are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of Your Personal Information by AA; and

how to contact AA.

This Privacy Policy applies to any Personal Information You provide to Us:

when visiting the AA Website;

when using AA’s online services;

when entering into an agreement with AA for the supply of goods and/or services; and

when You correspond or communicate with AA over the telephone or in any other manner, including by letter, facsimile or email.

In addition to collecting Personal Information directly from You, We may also obtain Personal Information about You from third party sources and other third party service providers.

Failure by You to provide Personal Information when requested by AA may mean that We are unable to most efficiently provide certain services to You or Our clients.

What types of information do We collect?

Types of Information

AA gathers two types of information about You, namely:

aggregated information generated by Our systems (or third-party systems) to track Our Website traffic but that which does not identify You personally; and

Personal Information about You such as Your name, address, telephone and facsimile number and email address.

The type of information that AA collects about You is dependent on how You use the services offered on Our Website and services You are interested in purchasing through AA.

Collection of aggregate data

AA also collects non-Personal Information in aggregate form to track data such as the total number of visits to Our Website, the number of visits to specific areas of Our Website and the domain names of Our Website visitors’ internet service providers.

We use this information, which remains in aggregate form, to understand how Our Website visitors use Our Website so that We can constantly improve and enhance Our services.

AA may use independent persons to measure and analyse the internet usage across Our Website.  These persons collect the following type of information:

the number of page views that occur on Our Website;

the number of unique browsers to Our Website;

how long these unique browsers (on average) spend on Our Website when they do visit; and

common entry and exit points of Our Website.

Your Internet Provider (“IP”) address

AA’s web servers provide Us with your IP address.  This assists Us in the diagnosis of problems and/or support issues with Our services.

Cookies and Applets

AA may use ‘cookies’ and may use ‘applets’ in its Website systems.  These enable You to use certain services on Our Website. You can disable cookies and applets via Your computer’s web browser, but this may restrict access to some web pages and services within the AA Website.

How We collect Information

AA may collect Personal Information about You when You visit Our Website, when you use Our on-line services and when You deal with AA over the telephone or correspond with AA via facsimile, letter or email or any other mode of communication.

AA may also collect Personal Information about You from other third-party service providers.

How We use Your Personal Information

AA may use Your Personal Information for one or more of the following purposes:

to communicate with You, including via email newsletters;

to facilitate and process contacts between You and AA and/or third parties;

to identify the number of people using AA’s Website services and establish the nature of their interests;

to conduct AA marketing activities; and

to provide You with information about AA and its services.

Disclosure of Personal Information to third parties

AA will disclose Your Personal Information to third parties in order to facilitate providing goods and services to You or to others with whom you are dealing or have dealt with.

Where Your Personal Information is passed on to third party contractors, AA will take reasonable steps to ensure that those individuals and/or organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of Your Personal Information. 

Other than as outlined above, AA will not disclose Your Personal Information without Your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life of health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity, or a suspected breach of Our Terms of Use.

Access to and correction of information We hold about You

Upon Your request, AA will provide You with access to Your Personal Information unless there is an exception which applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.  If We deny such access, We will tell You why.

AA may recover any reasonable costs incurred in providing You access to the requested information.  To request access to Your Personal Information, please contact AA using one of the contact options provided in this Privacy Policy.

Keeping information up-to-date

AA strives to ensure that the information We hold about You is accurate, complete and up-to-date at all times.

If the Personal Information We hold about You is inaccurate, incomplete, or no longer up-to-date, or You wish for Your details to be removed from Our records, please contact Us using one of the contact options provided in this Privacy Policy so that We may take reasonable steps to address this and/or discuss alternative options with You.

Storage and security of Your Personal Information

AA takes reasonable steps to protect the security of Your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Whilst AA strives to protect such information, We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information You transmit to Us.  Accordingly, You use Our Website and provide Personal Information to Us at Your own risk.

Once any Personal Information comes into Our possession, We will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Links to other websites

The AA Website contains links to other websites.  Please note that these links are intended for Your convenience and information only.

Links to third party websites do not constitute endorsement, sponsorship or approval by AA of the content, policies or practices of those third-party websites.

If You have any concerns regarding Your privacy when visiting a linked third party website, You should ensure that You check the privacy statement/policies of those websites.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

From time to time, AA may make changes to this Privacy Policy.  Accordingly, We encourage You to periodically reviAA this Policy to remain informed about how We collect and protect Your Personal Information.

Your continued use of the AA Website constitutes Your acceptance of the collection, use and disclosure of Your Personal Information to the extent outlined in this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time.

For further information about the protection of Your privacy, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Feedback and questions about privacy and the AA Website

AA welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the AA Website.  This feedback may be used to administer and refine the services We provide and may be shared with AA partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

If You have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, practices of the AA Website or Your dealings with AA, You can contact Us in the following ways:

Email:  [email protected] Airconstruction.com.au

Meaning of Words

In this Privacy Policy:

Words that are defined in Our Terms of Use have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy, unless expressly stated to the contrary.

Australian Privacy Principles means the Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 3 to the Privacy Act 1988 (or an applicable privacy code approved by the Federal Privacy Commissioner pursuant to that Act).

Personal Information means any information or an opinion about You from which Your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

GET IN TOUCH

Get your FREE quote today!
Aria Air is committed to providing you
with expert service at the right price.

Get a Quote

QBCC Licence
Electrical Contractors Licence